Artery Media Project

Dedicated to the spirit that drives artists, travelers, and seers, designed for the interchange of ideas and expression - with reverence toward nature.

Artery History

History of the Artery as told by founder Mark Larsen

I have often said that credit for the Artery 'invention' goes to whoever 
let the wide variety of trees grow back in the 1940's and 50's. The 
larger trees form the upper canopy of the protective forest. During the 
first year I lived there, 1983, hurricane Alicia knocked some holes in 
the canopy, then that winter a record freeze took its toll on some of 
the younger trees. The following Spring I planted a few trees in an 
effort to fill in the 'holes' in the otherwise dense forested lot. That 
began my obsession to maintain and protect this fragile miniature 
ecosystem. I saw this as an act of defiance against the "total human 
appropriation region" (Tobias) that is Houston, and much of Texas.

Prior to this, the site was home to an elderly fellow, a man named Mr. 
Elkis. Apparently the property affected him also. He seemed to suffer 
from his own obsession, impulsively collecting tons of building materials,
cinder blocks, bricks, concrete core samples, stacking and categorizing
this strange treasure according to an order only he seemed to understand.
It was this bounty of raw material that would become the building blocks
for the Artery.

I had always intended to live in a beautiful place, such as my native 
Michigan, or any place where people were environmentally conscious and 
the natural world was less abused. After finishing graduate school as a 
painter in 1987, I realized my financial situation wouldn't allow me to 
escape Texas. It was out of necessity then, that the idea of an inner-city
environmental sanctuary came to be.

Almost immediately this became a community activity. Musician and
sound engineer Bill Day helped lay the first blocks for the 'temple'. Part-
time inventor Bruce Adams supplied material and designs for several 
light and water sculptures, artist Steven Potter built architectural seating
areas, photographer Jim Hicks brought a contingent of friends who helped
clear the space, his artist friend Richard Fluhr built a site-specific sculpture
that exists to this day. These artists and many others loaned art for
temporary exhibits. In late 1987, Bill Day was playing music with a steel
drum band that held regular rehearsals at the site. These gatherings marked
the beginning of the Artery as a performance space. By the next season we
held frequent 'Arterys'. To attend an event meant you would experience
graphic art outdoors in a forested setting, as opposed to a claustrophobic
gallery. With a focus on original content, the Artery celebrated creativity
through visual art, music of all sorts, dance, poetry, and guest speakers
(often addressing environmental themes). In time, we developed multi-media 
presentations. And we always endeavored to foster inter-disciplinary 
collaborations. The Artery became a laboratory for ideas and expression.

Until last year, the Artery never accepted any money for events held at the site.
If money was collected, it was in the form of donations and went to the guest 
artists or the cause we chose to sponsor. Because of rising property taxes in 
the Museum district, we have had to occasionally (grudgingly) accept help from 
the community. In addition to the myriad of artists and performers who have 
presented their work for free over the years, we have had a long alliance with 
our dear friend Malcolm Hackney who owns Bright Star Productions. For 
decades Malcolm has donated the resources of his production company to
Houston's non-profit and alternative art venues. Since 1993 he has assisted 
the Artery with sound and lighting equipment, as well his own expertise, to 
help us secure a reputation for excellent production values. Another essential 
principle of the Artery experience has been that we provide for the artists the 
highest possible sound quality and media capabilities.

Since 1994 I have conducted life-drawing sessions at the site in a room 
specially designed for that purpose. This is another Artery activity that
fosters communion as well as the celebration of Beauty.

In 1999 my wife Margaret Tsanais and I moved from the house, thereby 
allowing the space to function as my full-time art studio. After the 2000
'election' and the subsequent war against nature, Artery events have
included support for candidates and causes in defense of Reason and 
Justice.

Beginning in 2003 we embarked on a new adventure. For a variety 
of reasons, past attempts to document events were less than satisfactory. 
With direction from our video guru Ted Barwell, we set out to document 
events with a level of production values that might one day lead to 
television quality media. Along with sound maestro Bill Day and our 
LA based editing genius Christopher Johnson, we have pushed this 
experiment to the point that in August 2007 we are having our first 
airing, on HoustonPBS. Always respectful of alternative media, we 
are convinced that the talent stream we are witnessing has enormous 
value for our whole community.

For years I have avoided press stories about the Artery and resisted the 
idea of an Artery website for fear of jeopardizing its existence. The 
reason for this website now is to encourage others to build an 'Artery' 
of their own. I believe the formula (principles) behind this 'temple 
to nature' can be repeated.

The only way we will know anything like Eden on Earth is if we protect 
what is left and foster stewardship and inspiration for nature's return 
to areas from whence she has been banished.

Mark Larsen
Amended, August 2007 

2013

JANUARY 12
             concert:  string masters
                   BERT LAMS (of California Guitar Trio)
                 TOM GIESGRABER
             with RICARDO SWEATT RODRIGUEZ

MARCH 9
                  Return of Throat Singers from Tuva, 'Alash'
                          AYAN-OOL SAM           AYAN SHIRIZHIK
                                   BADY-DORZHU ONDAR
                   narrator:    SEAN QUIRK

MAY 4
                 Dvd Release Party for CRAIG KINSEY
            band:    MIKE WHITEBREAD         RALLY TERRELL
                          MARCUS HUGHES       GEOFFREY MULLER
                           CHUY TERRAZAS         AARON KEORNER
                                              STEVE RUTH

MAY 11
                 concert:   BRAD WALKER QUARTET
            band:     OSCAR ROSSIGNELI     TREY BOUDREAUX
                                         SAM WISEMAN

MAY 18
                 concert:    Enloom
                       ROBERT LEVY        MICHELLE CAMPBELL
                         ABI PUTRA            AARON CORMIER
                        NATHAN LEE      MASON VAN KRAAYENBURG

JULY 25
                 Poet Slam: Houston V.I.P. vs Meta Four
                                 THASIA 'TRADEMARK' MADISON
                              JEREMYAH 'THE FLUENT ONE' PAYNE
                                        OUTSPOKEN BEAN
                                     DEBORAK 'DEEP' MOUTON

SEPTEMBER 21
                 Fund Raiser for 'Pink Pilates', breast cancer
                                  support group
                 organized by:   PATRICIA GRAS
                 music:  PATRICIA GRAS with JULIO MEDRANO
                                      ISABELA ROBLEDO
                                   DR. ANNIE VARUGUESE

OCTOBER 5
                 announcement to Artery email contact list of
                           Artery closing at end of year

OCTOBER 16
                 Mark Larsen guest on KPFT Eco-Ology Program

OCTOBER 19
                 concert:   VIVALDA DULA from Angola
                     band:      MARCELO VILCHES-ROBERT
                                      GABRIEL BATA
                                       ERIC MARTIN

NOVEMBER 1
                 art exhibit opening for French artists
                         SERGE RUFFATO (sculpture)
                         JILL STEENHUIS (lithography)
                 with drawings by local artist
                         CHONG OK-MATTHEWS

NOVEMBER 2
                all-day open house and art exhibit

NOVEMBER 7
          speaker:  MARK LACY, founder of the Houston
                         Institute for Culture
          topic:      'Mapping the Gulf Coast: The Story of
                         Caveza de Vaca'

          music:            'Yetlanezi'
                   CE ACATI BORSEGUI    TONAN TZIN BORSEGUI
                               TOPILTZIN BORSEGUI

  NOVEMBER 9
             music:      'Honky Tonk Blood Brothers'
                     JOHN EVANS         JOHNNY FALSTAFF
                   HANK SCHYMA           CRAIG KINSEY
                                 with EMILY BELL

NOVEMBER 15
                   art exhibit opening for painter
                          RENNIE MACKAY QUINN

NOVEMBER 16
                  Annual Singer/Songwriter Showcase
             featuring:    'Paper Moonshiners'
                      FRANK MEYER        ELENA ANTINELLI
            also:           LAURA STEINER
                              NIKO LORRAINE

NOVEMBER 18
                  Article In Houston Chronicle about
                  Artery closing, written by LISA GRAY

NOVEMBER 22
             speaker:    HANK SCHYMA
                  Video and talk regarding his experiences
                  as a storm chaser

NOVEMBER 30
             music:         'Free Radicals'
                   NICK COOPER            CHRIS HOWARD
                TEOFILO BIJARRO         PETE SULLIVAN
             NICHOLAS GONZALEZ      JASA JACKSON
                KASEY WARREN         MARCOS MELCHOR
                               ALBERT L. BEAR

DECEMBER 3
             music:        'Umbrella Man'
                   NICK GAITAN       ROBERT RODRIGUEZ III
                 GABRIEL ALANIS          JUAN ROJAS

DECEMBER 7
                  End of Season, End of Artery Party

2012

JANUARY 7(day)
       Memorial service for Dan Icehower 

JANUARY 7(evening)
       Butoh dance performance 'Aterdecer de Invierno'
                  MACARENA ORTUZAR
       score: BRUNO GUASTALLA

MARCH 3
       Creative Women Unite Event
              art exhibit:  ‘Giving Birth’
              music:         
                   LIZA GARZA
                    ASHLEI MAYADIA
                    GUNJEN MITTAL

MARCH 10
       Creative Women Unite: Celebrating International Women’s Day
              film screening and panel discussion: ‘Tlakatiliztli’
              art auction benefit for 2012 Peace & Dignity Journey
              music:  IRA PEREZ

MARCH 11

             Lithuanian American Community of Houston
                      music: 
                              ALBINAS PRIZGINTAS
                              JOKUBAS ZIBURKAS

MARCH 20 -MAY 31

            Opening reception for photography exhibit:
                      ‘Eagle Hunters of Western Mongolia’
                               BONNIE FOLKINS

MARCH 31
              Carnatic-Hindustani ‘Jugalbandi’ concert
                         of Classical Indian Classical Music
           HARSHA NAGARAJAN                ASHWIN RODE
                MANJULA RAO              AMBRARISH PRABHUKHOT
            MAAYAVARAM SIRA                SIDDARTH SHAH

APRIL 21
                  Throat Singers from Tuva, 'Alash'
                          AYAN-OOL SAM           AYAN SHIRIZHIK
                                   BADY-DORZHU ONDAR
                   narrator:    SEAN QUIRK

MAY 18
             Artery Spring Benefit:  'Gypsy Dance Theatre'
                  dancers:      ALLA SHARIY         ROBIN HOLLAND
                                          PRISCILLA RIVAS TAZEHZAD

                  musicians:  KEN KNEZICK         KRISTEN JENSEN
                                  TERRENCE KARN         LUKE HOLT

JULY 27
                    film screening for OCCUPY HOUSTON
                    in a collaboration with the documentary series POV
                 film:         ‘Better This World’
                           by Kelly Duane de la Vega and Katie Galloway
                 speaker:  Esteban Tovar

AUGUST 13
                         Word Around Town Poetry Tour
           host:          STEPHEN GROS
           dj:               JOE B
           poets:      KOOL B        GERRY CEDILLO        OSCAR PENA
                         MAKEDA           FLUENT ONE       OUTSPOKEN BEAN
                  BLANCA ALANIS       CHRIS WISE            KATHY FAY
                 DAVID MARTINEZ    MARCELL MURPHY   CAROLYN ADAMS
                         BOBY M with ERIC HEAD                 TRACY LYALL

OCTOBER 25
                 Houston Peace and Justice Center:
                          screening and discussion of TED talk by
                                   BRYAN STEVENSON

OCTOBER 21
                 20 year anniversary screening of:
                       ‘The Imminent Asteroid, a Geological Opera’                         

 NOVEMBER 17
                Concert with CRAIG KINSEY

DECEMBER 1
                Annual Artery Fund Raiser with host Jeff Abrams
                    music:        'Electric Cowjazz Band'
                          HERMAN KLUGE            MARK MARMON
                           GEOFF GIACCO          ROBERT KNETSCH
                      MICHAEL CRAWFORD         CHRIS BROWN

                    music:       JEFF ABRAMS     TONY ASCH
                    photograpght exhibit:    DAN HAVEL

 DECEMBER 3
                photo exhibit for Houston Art Institute - North
                       curated by:    TERSA MUNISTERI
                          JACKIE BARNES           CARMEN BROWN
                        VERONICA LLANO         KRISTIN OLDFATHER
                            LEE BROWN                JOSUE SALINAS
                         AMANDA SILVA              MARY STEPHENS
                   MARCELA SOUTHERLAND       SANDRA SILVA

DECEMBER 29
       Presentation by Mark Larsen on merits of Alternative Artspaces
                  at Marie Fisher Theater in Sedona Arizona with
                  screening of Artery Media Project videos

            organized by JENNIFER EPPERSON
            guest panelist: DAN HAVEL

2011

MARCH 25
                   University of St. Thomas Social Entrepreneurship
                    Programing Partnership with Hashoo Foundation         

       music showcase:
  ROCKY CASTILLO     JOSE (JAY) ANTONIO SIMON    PATTI GRAS
                                     
                                  'The Beans'
               SAM GRIFFIN               DANIEL TAYLOR
               BRENDAN HALL          CHRISTIAN GALATOIRE

                              'Third Ear Caravan'
                  KIKI PRZEWLOCKI         KELLEY WRIGHT
                                    CALVIN HALL

MARCH 26      
           The Flamenco Poets Society: bilingual reading by DIANA MUNIZ
                     and JULIETTA PARRA DUCOTE
              with RANDY CORDERO, Flamenco Guitar

 APRIL 15
       poetry slam: Grand Slam, sponsored by Meta-Four Houston
                           and Diverse Works

 MAY 7       
                      'A Presentation of Dance Oriented Spectacles'
                featuring
                            DANIEL ADAME          SHANON ADAMS
                             ASHLEY HORN            KADIEN CHIN
                video:               KEITH REYNOLDS

 MAY 8           
                     pre-Columbian music and dance: 'HueHuetl'
             CE ACATI BORSEGUI              TONAN TZIN BORSEGUI
                              TOPILTZIN BORSEGUI

 MAY 13           
             art exhibit and reception: photographer MARY HERRMANN

 MAY 15        
                  concert:    singer/songwriters
                                      TOM GOSS
                                     MICHAEL ATOR

 JULY 18
                 poetry:        Word Around Town Poetry Tour
                           MARLON LIZAMA         TERESA JUAREZ
                               KOOL B              MICHAEL HOERMAN
                                          STEPHEN GROS                 

 AUGUST 5   
                     Educational Program Showcase
            reception and reading by children’s author MARIE ELENA CORTES
            screening of Artery Media Project videos available for educators

 OCTOBER 2
               birthday celebration for Artery partner Malcolm Hackney
                     music:          DENICE FRANKE
                     music:          'Different Kind of Monkey'
                            CHUCK ROAST          KIRK SUDDREATH
                        JOYCE DAY         BILL DAY           SCOTT FIX

 OCTOBER 6
              variety show:  presented by the students of
                             THE MONARCH INSTITUTE

OCTOBER 16
               film/conversation with directors:
                       'Colores del Carnaval Dominican'
                   RUBEN DURAN      DONNA PINNICK

 OCTOBER 20
               Climate change discussion and Q and A with students from
                        Rice University and The University of Houston
               speakers:      DR. DAN COHAN (Rice)
                                   DR. BARRY LEFER (U of H)

 NOVEMBER 6
                pre-Columbian music and dance: 'HueHuetl'
             CE ACATI BORSEGUI              PATRICIA BORSEGUI
                                 TOPILTZIN BORSEGUI

NOVEMBER 11 - DECEMBER 9
                  opening reception for photography exhibit:
               ‘Domesticated Bactrian and Wild Camels of Mongolia’
                                BONNIE FOLKINS

 NOVEMBER 13
                           Annual Artery Showcase
              music:          ANITA AYSOLA with ALAAP PARIKH
                                  RICARDO RODRIGUEZ
                                      SEAN WALTERS
                                        MARK ZEUS
                                       LEORA SALO

              poetry:            JESSICA JOHNSON
                                     EMANUELEE BEAN

NOVEMBER 20
                      Jazz Concert with HARRY SHEPPARD
                              BOB CHADWICK       DAVID CRAIG

DECEMBER 9
               closing party for Bonnie Folkins photography exhibit

2010

JANUARY 16
          release party for Artery Media Project, Volumes One and Two

JANUARY 29
           radio interview with KPFT's 'Living Arts' program

MARCH 21
            concert: New York based singer/songwriter
                            JASON CONSOLACION
        with RICHARD CHOLAKIAN            ZACK FOLEY
            MATT FOSTER                       SHANNON RUNYON

 MARCH 22-24
          photography shoot with Artery life-drawing models
                        GEORGE KRAUSE

MARCH 26
          film night hosted by Flamenco Poets Society
                 'I, the Worst of All' (1990) Yo, la peor de todas

 MARCH 27
             Youth Benefit Concert for Houston Institute for Culture
                   featuring 'Pistoleros de Tejas'
           ROBERTO RODRIGUEZ         BART MALONEY
              NICK GAITAN                    RAJIV GROVER
                                 JACK SCHULTZ

 APRIL 2
               music:          'the Gypsies'
            GREG HARBOR             KELLY LANCASTER
         VLADIMIR KOTSIOURUBA      MIKE MIZMA
           RICHARD SALDIVAR         JULIA OLIVEROS

 APRIL 3
            music:          'D.R.U.M.' (Devine Rhythm Unified Motion)
           FRANK ZWEBACK         ANURA NEYSADUM
             ALAFIA GAIDI               NATHAN FAULK
                         with BIGGA STAAR

APRIL 9
              music:          'Incense Merchants'
          WILLIAM D. KELLEY               RAUL GOMEZ
            ERIC SHUSTER               WILLIAM G. OSBORNE
                               BRAD WALKER

APRIL 15
           music:             'Jay Simon Band'
           JOSE ANTONIO SIMON         J.D. GUZMAN
                DANIEL TAYLOR           ARTHUR FRISTOE
                        JOSHUA SCOTT SHEIMAN

APRIL 16
              music:         'Poor Man’s Fortune'
                  KRISTEN JENSEN              SERGE LAINE
                                      LARRY RONE

APRIL 20
                      40th Anniversary of Earth Day event
            featured speaker DR. BARRY LEFER
            interviewed by PATRICIA GREER         H.C. CLARK

 APRIL 23
                 music:          MARIE BROWN
                         with 'FunkBank'
              REGINALD HALL              Q.T.R.
                         QUINCY WHETSTONE

 APRIL 24
           music:          LISA E. HARRIS
                  with  ABBY SEIBLE           RORY PABON
                         SHOLA IYIOLA        WENDY MTHEMBU
                                 ROBERT BARILLAS 

APRIL 30
             music:      'Neutral Sister' (KYRA NOONS)
                        with MR. BLACC SHEEP
            ORVILLE ADAMS         CLIVE ADAMS
               JEFF LEWIS            FRANKLIN JOHNSON
               ALEX LESLIE            LEO A. MUNROE

MAY 1
                   music:        'Latin Carnaval'
             EDWARD GRIGASSY          APRIL WHEAT
            RODRIGO GAMBOA            REBECCA GERFIDA
              MICHAEL MIZMA          VLADIMIR KOTSIOURUBA

MAY 22
                   music:        'Peekaboo Theory'
             JAMES WHITECLOUD             FEDERICO BAIROSO
              RAMON WAKEFIELD                DARION R. FLEMING
              NATHAN MATTHEWS                ANTHONY PAYNE

JUNE 1
               visiting speaker:  SWAMIJI SUDDHANANDA

JULY 9
                   music:        COLIN LAKE
                        with GUITAR DON WILLIAMS

JULY 12
              poetry:        Word Around Town Poetry Tour
            LUPE MENDEZ             MARLON LIZAMA
          OUTSPOKEN BEAN         TERESA JUAREZ
              KOOL B                 MICHAEL HOERMAN
          STEPHEN GROS               JESSIE NOEL
                         JASMINNE MENDEZ

SEPTEMBER 24
              concert: New York based singer/songwriter
                                    JASON CONSOLACION
               with RICHARD CHOLAKIAN        ZACK FOLEY
                         MATT FOSTER                 LISA VIDAS

OCTOBER 2
                    benefit for Pakistan Flood Relief
              co-hosted by NetIP for the Hashoo Foundation
         speaker:  Hashoo Executive Director CRISTAL MONTANEZ BAYLOR
         music:     DAVID and CHANDRAKANTHA COURTNEY
         music:                   'Neshan'
                          RAHEEL, RIZWAN, USMAN
         music:                'They See Chaos'
               JUSTIN D’SOUZA          IRFAN ISHAQ
                                UMER BUKHARI

OCTOBER 9
         music:                 'The FunkBank'
           QUENTIN T. RICHARDSON       REGINALD HALL
             QUINCY WHETSTONE             BROCK GREEN

OCTOBER 13
          music:          JENNIFER GRASSMAN
                 with JASON GREENBERG       FRANK M. SEDANO
          music:           MICHELLE COWAN 

OCTOBER 29
          music:                   'Dovekins'
                   MAX BARCELOW          LAURA GOLDHAMER
                   STELTH ULVANA             BLAKER STEPAN
                                    GRIFF SNYDER

NOVEMBER 5
                  music:       ARTHUR YORIA
                  music:        GARY SEBER

NOVEMBER 7
                      Cuban music:   'El Rectorado del Son'
                 CARLOS SANTOS NASH          RAMSES FIGUEROA
                 AGUSTIN SOCORRO-FU             ARTURO GELPI
                                 DANY A. FANEGO ARIOSA

NOVEMBER 12
                  music:          KARINA NISTAL
                        LUIS DeLUNA              KAT KUPELIAN
                         PAUL VIELS               ROBERT LAMOS
                       NOE ESPINOSA          MICHAEL J. PHILLIPS

NOVEMBER 13
                                Annual Artery Benefit
              music:           MICHAEL REX
                               LEE ALEXANDER
                                 PAUL DeFATTA
                               GREGORY WALKER

              poetry:             TINA B
                                EMANUELLE BEAN
                              MARLIN SYLVESTER

DECEMBER 11
                       Artery Year-End Party
          exhibiting artist:  photogragher BEN DeSOTO

2009

FEBRUARY 27
            benefit concert for Ricardo Sweatt Rodriguez’ next China tour
                     music:     RICARDO SWEATT RODRIGUEZ
                     music:               ‘I Am Mesmer’
                           GEOFFREY MULLER              JO BIRD
                             KELLY DOYLE                 WILL VAN HORN
                             ROBERT ELLIS               HILARY SLOAN
                           MIKE WHITEBREAD           LUKAS ABERER

MARCH 5
                    reception for graduating artists from
                    High School for Performing and Visual Arts
              music:   BOB CHADWICK   DAVID CRAIG

MARCH 16
                     concert by Denver based group
                            ‘Laura Goldhamer and the Silver Nail’
                         LAURA GOLDHAMER          MATT CASE
                            MACON TERRY              STELTH ULVARY
                                           GRIFF SNYDER

APRIL 3
                 art opening for TARIK ABDUL-ALIM
               music:              ‘Future Blondes’
                       DOMOKOS BENCZEOL         CHRIS CONES
               RALF ARMIN KAETHNER          ERNESTINE E. FORBIS

              music:                ‘Balaclavas’
                    BRIAN HARRISON          CHARLES PATRANELLA
                                     TYLER MORRIS

APRIL 18
        benefit for HOUSTON INSTITUTE for CULTURE Youth Programs
               music:          from Kazakhstan, Trio Nazim
                         GULMIRA AMURTAYEVA   SAMOL SHAIKENOVA

               music:           ‘Kayumanggi' Pinoy Rock Band
                      KOY SEVERINO                   JIMI CLARK
                      TED JACELDO                     MARIO VELA
                     CHUY TERRAZAS                   JOYCE DAY
                   CARLOS MARQUINA               TORREY MERCER

APRIL 25
                    presentation/teach-in by
       JunPo DENNIS KELLY, Abbbot of the Hollow Bones lay Zen order

MAY 15
                            'Gypsy Dance Theatre'
             KENNETH KNEZICK             KATHLEEN DENSON
                 ALLA SHARIY                   PRISCILLA RIVAS
               ROBIN HOLLAND                KRISTEN JENSEN
               TERRENCE KARN               DAVID ANDERSON

MAY 16       
            jazz concert
                  MICHELLE YOM and ROBERT PEARSON

            music:            'Act of Nature'
                   JOHN ATLAS             MIKE G. SWITZER
                                DAN McMAHON

MAY 17           
           singer/songwriter night
                  from Washington DC, TOM GOSS
                  from Boston, ‘Sweet Wednesday’
                         LISA HOUSMAN          DAVE FALK

JUNE 23
                       Indian Music concert
    SRINIVAS KOUMOUNDURI    CHANDRA COURTNEY
            DAVID COURTNEY           BOB GOLDMAN
                               GUS BUSBY

JUNE 27
             poetry night, curated by JESUS MACIAS
                  TERESA JUAREZ              ALTON BURNS
                   JEM MARSHALL             LEONCE E. HALL
                 TYSON DAVIS                 STEPHEN GROS
            music by MAGGIE THERIOT MELENDEZ

JULY 19
          Vietnamese-born singer/songwriter DAO STROM
                    with DARWIN SMITH and KEVIN FOX

AUGUST 1
           poetry and music
                     Flamenco Poets Society presents:
                 'Passages of Women and Flamenco Music'
                             DIANA X. MUNIZ
                           GIOCONDA MOJICA
                         LORENA B. FERNANDEZ
             with Flamenco Guitarist RANDY CORDERO

AUGUST 21
                  film:  ‘Why We Fight’ by Eugene Jarecki

OCTOBER 2
         singer/songwriter night curated by KEN GAINES
               music:          RAY YOUNKIN
               music:    ‘White Beets’  SAYLOR WHITE   MARK BEETS
               music:     KEN GAINES and WAYNE WILKERSON

OCTOBER 3
                          Artery benefit curated by JEFF ABRAMS
               music:          RICARDO SWEATT RODRIGUES
               music:                   'Constant Billy'
                             EMILY STANDISH      BILL GALBRAITH
               music:                   MARGARET SIMPSON
               poetry:         JASMINNE MENDEZ        LUPE MENDEZ

OCTOBER 13
                 Jazz performance and video premiere party
                       BOB CHADWICK     DAVID CRAIG

OCTOBER 15
              Dance performance and video premiere party
                           'Gypsy Dance Theatre'
            KENNETH KNEZICK             KATHLEEN DENSON
               ALLA SHARIY                  PRISCILLA RIVAS
             ROBIN HOLLAND                KRISTEN JENSEN
            DAVID ANDERSON                  LUKE HOLT

OCTOBER 23
      benefit for ARTreach and the Fletcher Downs Musical Scholarship
                   music:          ‘The Hand-Me-Downs’
                 HERMAN KLUGE                BARNET LEVINSON
                 TIM GRIFFITH                 RICHARD GAUDETTE

OCTOBER 29
                     Michele Brangwen Dance Ensemble film
                screeing of:        ‘Get Outside’

NOVEMBER 1
                            Indian Music concert
               DAVID COURTNEY      GIRIKALAMANGALAM
                SAMHITA SUNYA              ISWARI S.
                         CHANDRA KANTHA COURTNEY

NOVEMBER 3
             from Portsmouth, UK, acoustic musician CLAUDE BOURBON

NOVEMBER 6
                          ‘Space City Gamelan’
              AARON HERMES             CHUCK ROAST
            CHANDLER SMITH          YVONNE KENDALL
         ANKAH S. HAGAKORE           KENNY PEAKE
                                DANNY MAUER

NOVEMBER 7
        master percussionist from Uzbekistan     ABBOS KOSIMOV
                  with RAJA BANGA        AARON HERMES

NOVEMBER 11
                      presentation/teach-in by
      JunPo DENNIS KELLY, Abbbot of the Hollow Bones lay Zen order

 NOVEMBER 13
          memorial poetry reading for Rafael Renteria
                 curated by WILL WARE
         readers/poets:    TRACEY LYLE             MARCEL MURPHY
                                 WILL WARE             REBECCA JOHNSON
                      TAMARA NICHOL-SMITH      MICHAEL KAHLIL TAYLOR    

NOVEMBER 14
                 ‘Fiesta Flamenca’ presented by The Flamenco Poets Society
        and Soniquete Flamenco Dance Company
               dancers:   ANA de la PEZA     ALEXANDRA D. SIMMONS
               Flamenco guitarist:        RANDY CORDERO
               cantaor:                       PACO GARRIGUES
               percussionist                  ALEX NICHOLAS

NOVEMBER 17
              film night with directors 
                     ASHLEY SABIN and DAVID REDMON
                  film:    ‘Invisible Girlfriend"

NOVEMBER 21
                     'Lucia & Valdemar Musical Ensemble'
            VALDEMAR PHOENIX         LUCIA RODRIGUEZ-SANCHEZ
                 GARRETT KING            MARIA DOLORES ALEGRE
                               AARON HERMES

NOVEMBER 24
            music:          ‘The Presidents'
             KOY SEVERINO                   CEASAR B. JACELDO
         THEODORICO JACELDO             ROMMEL ECLARINAL
        RAAYMUNDO B. JACELDO            OLIVER ECLARINAL
            music:          IRA PEREZ

NOVEMBER 28
         concert: New York based singer/songwriter
                      JASON CONSOLACION
        with RICHARD CHOLAKIAN       ZACK FOLEY
                       LISA CONCOLACION

DECEMBER 17
              film screening to coincide with Copenhagen summit
                ACID TEST - The Global Challenge of Ocean Acidification
              long-distance question and answer session with editor
                          CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
              narrated by Sigourney Weaver
              directors:  Tristan Bayer and Daniel Hinerfeld
              producers:  Daniel Hinerfeld and Erin Kiley
              editor:  Christopher S. Johnson
              director of photography:  Tristan Bayer

2008

JANUARY 16
            film and discussion:    'Mardi Gras Indians'
     presented by Houston Institute for Culture and Zulu Connection

JANUARY 17
               performance:    'Mardi Gras Indians'
                         SHAKA ZULU                NA’IMAH ZULU
                         JUDD MASON                BROTHA T
                             SARAUNIYCE ZULU ERIC BUNT

FEBRUARY 16
             roast for community activist JACK VALINSKI
                emcee:      ANDRES PEREIRA
                roasters:        RAY HILL            ANNISE PARKER
                                  SUE LOVELL         DALTON DeHART
                                        JENNIFER RENE POOLE

MAY 1
          part one    Traditional Navajo flute music: ORLANDO SECATERO
          part two               'Luminosity' (Fire Twirlers)
                         NOAH MAUDLIN          DAVID PRUITT
                                     SHANNON PRUITT
          accompanied by drummers from 'Different Kind of Monkey'
                     CHUCK ROAST          KIRK SUDDREATH
                       JOYCE DAY                 BILL DAY

MAY 2
                concert of experimental music:
                      JACOB BARTON          BEN GROW
                    DAVID SEDGWICK      MARJORIE GERE

MAY 3
                             'Gypsy Dance Theatre'
              KENNETH KNEZICK          KATHLEEN DENSON
                  ALLA SHARIY              PRISCILLA RIVAS
                ROBIN HOLLAND            KRISTEN JENSEN
                              DAVID ANDERSON

MAY 17
                       Benefit for KPFT 90.1FM
              singer/songwriter/humorist:   ROY ZIMMERMAN

MAY 22
               movie night:
                      presented by The Houston Institute for Culture
            film:         'Argentina: Turning Around'
            film:  'The Power of Community: How Cuba Survived Peak Oil'     

MAY 29
                                Jazz concert
                 BOB CHADWICK                DAVID CRAIG

JUNE 8
                  Open House and Film Event for
                           AIDS FOUNDATION HOUSTON
                  provided for recent graduates of CAMP HOPE

SEPTEMBER 13
                    Hurricane Ike: reconstruction of space begins

SEPTEMBER 26
                    Presidential debate viewing party

OCTOBER 1
              weekly life-drawing sessions resume after Hurricane Ike

OCTOBER 2
                        Vice-presidential debate viewing party

OCTOBER 19                                
       Environmental Film Series, presented by Houston Institute for Culture
                    film:       ‘The Water Front’

OCTOBER 21
       Environmental Film Series, presented by Houston Institute for Culture
                        film:        ‘Everything's Cool’ 

OCTOBER 24
                        Vaudevillian Variety Show
         curated by JENNIFER SCHLITT
                   ADRIAN WALTER             ROXANNA KELLER
                   DAMARIS HAVILAND           IAN JOHNSON
                     DANIEL FOX                  JENNIFER SCHLITT
                    AMBER BROWN                  DIEHL MORAN
                   DAVID MACEJKA                DAVID FLOWERS
                   SARAH SCOGIN                   JIM HANCOCK

OCTOBER 25
               Fiesta Flamenca, presented by Flamenco Poets Society
               featuring Flamenco guitarist RANDY CORDERO
               and Soniquete Flamenco Dance Company
        ANA DE LA PEZA                  ALEXANDRA SIMMONS
        SIANEY MONTES DE OCA              SANDRA MUNOZ
             Flamenco guitarist:    JEREMIAS GARCIA
             Cantaora:    IRMA ‘A PALOMA’

OCTOBER 26
      Environmental Film Series, presented by Houston Institute for Culture
                    film:       ‘Black Diamonds’

OCTOBER 28
      Environmental Film Series, presented by Houston Institute for Culture
                     film:     ‘King Corn’

NOVEMBER 4
                          Election Party

NOVEMBER 13
                              Jazz Concert
               BOB CHADWICK                 DAVID CRAIG
              ANDREW LIENHARD             DAVID PARKER

 NOVEMBER 20
                              Jazz Concert
                            KRISTINE MILLS
          with:
                   KEN WARD                    MIKE WHEELER
                BOB CHADWICK                 DAVID CRAIG

NOVEMBER 25
                The Boo Show theater group presents:
                        ‘Vaudeville For Your Maudeville’
              LUCAS GORHAM                RYAN CHAVEZ
                  PHIL HAYS                KATHARINE BOYETTE
               KEVEN TAYLOR                JUSTIN DUNFORD
              AARON JACKSON              RACHEL TOOMBS
                CORY DERDEN             MICHAEL CAVANAUGH

DECEMBER 5
                Variety Show: hosted by JEFFREY ABRAMS
           steel drums:      EMANIAH SHINAR
                 with JAMES SMITH         EUGENE HOWARD
                               ASHLEY BOGAERTS
           environmental speaker:         PATRICIA GREER
           music:               TONY HENRY
           spoken word:    DINA MAHSHI   ELTON McWASHINGTON
           storyteller:            ALICE EVERGREEN
           music:          JEFF ABRAMS  and  TONY ASCH
           storyteller:            MANNING MPINDUZI-MOTT
           experimental music: ‘Room 101' ROBERTO EYNATTEN

 DECEMBER 7
                   Variety Show
           steel drums:      EMANIAH SHINAR
           with BIG AL and ASHLEY BOGAERTS
           dance:                 PAOLA GEORGUDIS
                     with  JEFF ABRAMS  and  TONY ASCH
            poetry:         ALLEN MURPHY        STEPHEN GROS
                            KAREN ANTONE            CEDRIC ARY
            drawing exhibit:  BOB WEIR       GARRETT MIDDAUGH
                                       AUSTIN MCLURE

2007

FEBRUARY 1
                        Peruvian Amazon Not For Sale!
            speaker event and video screening for Amazon Watch
            speakers:        LILY LaTORRE-LOPEZ
                               WASHINGTON BOLIVAR
                         ROBERT GUIMARAES VASQUEZ
            mediator:        LEILA SALAZAR-LOPEZ
            film:          'Death in Zion" by ADAM GOLDSTEIN

FEBRUARY 18
                    multimedia teach-in and seminar
                     regarding proposed I-69 corridor

FEBRUARY 20
                         'Stop the Dirty Coal Plants!'
                   sponsored by Rainforest Action Network
           planning seminar for protesting Dallas based utility company's
           proposals to build many coal plants with outdated 'dirty' technology

MARCH 25           
           singer/songwriter showcase coordinated by KEN GAINES
                      KEN GAINES      KAREN MAL
                      BILL WARD      WAYNE WILKERSON

MARCH 29
               instrumentalist:    RICARDO SWEATT RODRIGUES
               Irish/Celtic/Folk:            'Constant Billy'
                                EMILY STANDISH      BILL GALBRAITH

APRIL 1
            songwriter:           DAVID ROVICS
            music/political satire:         'Prince Myshkins'
                                RICK BURKHARDT      ANDY GRICEVICH

APRIL 6
            rock concert:          'Flight of the Whooping Cranes'
                  CHRIS GILLEN            STEVE ETTLING
                  SEAN O'BOYLE             TONY RUSSELL

APRIL 14  
                     teach-in for PATCHAMAMA
               day-long seminar regarding plight of Amazon

APRIL 14
         punk/rock/rockabilly concert:      'The Hates'
                  CHRISTIAN ARNHEITER         DAVE DEVIANT
                                     JOEL MORA

APRIL 20
            concert:          'Sons of Peaches'
                   FRANK MEYER               MARVIN DYKHUIS
                                  OLIVER STECK

MAY 5
                'Music Beyond Borders' presents World Music Festival
               hosted by the World Music Show on KPFT 90.1 fm

       CHINA:          'Fun's Cantonese Opera Academy'
       PALESTINE:    MOHAMMED RASHED, Palestinian flute with dancers
       IRAN:           'Chakavek Music Ensemble', classical music
       CAMEROON:                    KANGSEN WAKAI, poet
       INDIA and PAKISTAN:  DAVID and CHANDRA COURTNEY and friends

MAY 8
                Amazon Watch event
      speakers:     TOMAS MAYNAS CARIJANO
                            PATRICIA GUALINGA
                       ANDRES SANDI MUCUSHUA
                             PETRONILA CHUMPI

MAY 10
               concert:            MICHAEL YOUNG

MAY 13
         speaker and film screening:         RAY HILL
               film:        'The Prison Show; a Documentary'

MAY 25
          concert:           'Free Radicals'
                 NICK COOPER              PETER SULLIVAN
               ILEA HENDERSON           JASON JACKSON
                  THEO BIJARRO          CHRISTOPHER HOWARD
           dancer:          JOSIANNE MPWO

JUNE 14
              concert:         REG MEUROSS

AUGUST 13
             radio interview with KPFT's 'Living Arts' program

AUGUST 16        
              HoustonPBS debut of TV Program ARTERY MEDIA PROJECT
           Episode ONE - 10:30pm, Episode TWO - 11:00pm
                              (KUHT channel 8)
            Accompanied by HOUSTON CHRONICLE article

AUGUST 25           
            music:            NEIL C. YOUNG

 SEPTEMBER 22
             concert:          'Rattletree Marimba'
                                    JOEL LAVIOLETTE
                 with GREGORY RADCLIFFE     SEAN ZIEGLER
                          JOSHUA CUTSHALL     CARSON BANKE

OCTOBER 5
                theater presentation:      '365 Plays in 365 Days'
         produced by:          MIKE SWITZER and Ornery Theater group
         grass roots theater project of short plays by Suzan Lori-Parks                

OCTOBER 27
           wedding ceremony for KATE RYBKA and RICK BRENNAN

NOVEMBER 1          
           film and discussion:  'Berkeley in the Sixties'
              host:           LEO GOLD
           sonsored by Leo Gold’s 'New Capital Show' on KPFT

NOVEMBER 2
                  benefit for ARTERY MEDIA PROJECT
             music:       'Constant Billy' with KRISTIN JENSEN

NOVEMBER 3
            theater presentation:      '365 Plays in 365 Days'
         produced by:         AUTUMN KNIGHT
         grass roots theater project of short plays by Suzan Lori-Parks
         sponsored by the Alley Theater

NOVEMBER 9    
           music:    'Orents Stiner and the Spirit Noise'
              FLETCHER STAFFORD          PABLO LOCO
                    BRIAN MOORE             SHAWNE MOORE
                   BRIAN BALDWIN           THOMAS BONNER
           music:           'Defenestration Unit'
                     MIKE SWITZER           KIRK SUDDREATH
                J. CHARLES EBERSBAKER        JEFF MILLER
                     JOHN DUBOIS                JIM OTTERSON

NOVEMBER 10
          Latin music:          'Quartus'
                       PATTI GRAS       FERNANDO LEDEHUS
                           GONZALO QUISBERT

NOVEMBER 17
                Native American Film Festival event
          sponsored by the American Indian Genocide Museum
          short films:           ‘The Myth of Discovery’
                      ‘Simple Similarities'        by PHILOMENA SALEM
          short film:         ‘Lakota Voices in the 21st Century’
          speaker:               RUSSELL MEANS
          traditional Lakota music:      ‘The Lone Star Drum’

NOVEMBER 19
           Irish bagpipe concert:         ‘Tartanic’

NOVEMBER 20
          art opening and exhibit from Oaxaca
        featured artists from ‘Asar-O’ arts collective

2006

FEBRUARY 11
            photography exhibit, poetry and music celebrating:        
                        ‘Beautiful Side of Ugly’
            a book featuring photography by JASON WOODS
            and poetry by ERIC BLAYLOCK (‘EQUALITY’)
                  music:       'Osman Five'

FEBRUARY 12
           fundraiser and movie for the HOUSTON SOCIAL FORUM
                  music:             BARTON 'Kingbaby' BOYCE
                  speakers:   HEATHER SMITH       JENNIFER ROOKS
                  film:           'Argentina: Hope in Hard Times'

FEBRUARY 19 
            author:        DANIEL QUINN
                  speaking with study groups for his novel, ‘Ishmael’

MARCH 4
           fundraiser for Harris County Young Democrats
          poets:             MICHAEL KAHLIL             MARIE BROWN
           painting exhibit:         KATE MATTHEISEN

MARCH 30
           reading and fundraiser for:
                     'Plan B', a new play by CRYSTAL JACKSON

APRIL 9
        concert and fundraiser for Harris County Young Democrats                 
              musician:            DAVID ROVICS
         poets:   ROBERT CLARK      DR JOHN GORMAN       MARIE BROWN

APRIL 13
            benefit for Voices Breaking Boundaries        
          guest speaker:         DAVID BARSAMIAN  

 

APRIL 24
                   Amazonian Leaders Speak Out!
    hosted by Amazon Watch and Amnesty International
            speakers:    ERMERGILDO CRIOLLO        RITA MALDONADO
            moderator/translator:       LEILA SALAZA-LOPEZ
            film:            'ChevronTexaco on Trial'
            photo exhibit: 'Crude Reflections: ChevronTexaco's Rainforest Legacy'

MAY 5
         benefit for 'Cherish Our Children International'
                  host:         PATTI GRAS
         music:              'Moodafaruka'
             ROM RYAN        MARY ANN WILLIS       KATJA GRIMM
                 ARLANUS CHIMNEY                CHRIS HOWARD
         painting exhinit:   GARRETT MIDDAUGH

MAY 6    
           music:                 'Bluerunner'
       MARK MEAUX      WILL GOLDEN           ADRIAN HUVAL
              CAL STEVENSON           FRANK KINCEL

MAY 8
                     Amazonian Leaders Speak Out!
             hosted by Amazon Watch
             speakers:     DOMINGO ANKUASH
                               JOSE GUALINGA
             moderator/translator:     LEILA SALAZA-LOPEZ
             film:             'Conoco at the Crossroads'

MAY 26
     film screening:    'Flight from Death: the Quest for Immortality'
                 by PATRICK SHEN and GREG BENNICK

JUNE 15
                Open Dialogue on Education
              hosted by:     THE REAL SCHOOL
                panel discussion and workshops

JUNE 16
              benefit for ARTERY MEDIA PROJECT
          screening of edited Artery footage of performances

JUNE 23
             EIGHTH ANNUAL SOUTHERN GIRLS CONVENTION
                day long workshops, panel discussions, seminars
          music:         SARAH GOLDEN

JULY 11       Gian Carlomenotti's 'The Medium'   (English opera)
          Monica:              AMANDA CONLEY
          Toby:                   TODD TREBOUR
          Madame Flora:     DANIELLE WRIGHT
          Mrs Gobineau:      LYNELLE ROWLEY
          Mr Gobineau:      ANDREW BROADAWAY
          Mrs Nolan:           VALERIE ROGOTZKE
          accompanist:       STEPHEN MORRIS
          stage manager and costumes:   BECKY BROWN

AUGUST 29
            video screening with guest filmmaker
                 CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
       editor for Sierra Club Chronicles segments
                  '9/11 FORGOTTEN HEROES'
                   'RANGE WARS RAGE ON'

SEPTEMBER 24
                singer/songwriters:
                         FRANK MEYER
                         KAREN MAL
                drawing exhibit:      CHONG OK MATTHEWS

OCTOBER 7
                event for candidate ELLEN COHEN,
                State Representative House District 134
           music:                 'Sugar Bayou'
                     APRIL RAPIER          BOB OLDREIVE
                      PAUL KITECK         ROBERT KNETSCH

OCTOBER 8
          Houston Poetry Fest
                    'Poetry Out of Bounds'
            hosted by Dee Ann Bongiovanni and Tina Cardona

 OCTOBER 13        
           film screening; 'The Ground Truth - the Human Cost of War'
                presented by MILITARY FAMILIES SPEAK OUT

 OCTOBER 20  
            benefit for ARTERY MEDIA PROJECT
                    screening of edited Artery footage of performances

 

2005

 FEBRUARY 24
             benefit for:     'Progressive Action Alliance'

 FEBRUARY 25
             film screening:          'After Twilight'
             discussion with director:      GARY WATSON

 MARCH 8
             photography exhibit for:
                              'Ripley House Project'

MARCH 22
             panel discussion:    'MEDIA and the WAR'
                   participants:
  DR GARTH JOWETT, Dept Chair-Media Studies, University of Houston                             
  DR BOB BUZZANCO, Professor of History, University of Houston
  HARVEY RICE, journalist, Houston Chronicle

 MARCH 25       
             panel discussion:    'Seperation of Church and State'
             participants:
                  DR SHERRA THEISEN, University of St Thomas
                  CHARLOTTE COFFELT, Americans United for
                                         Separation of Church and State
                  GARY WATSON, filmmaker

MARCH 26
                film:    ‘BHOPAL, the Search for Justice’
         panelists:
         NISHANT JAIN, International Campaign for Justice
                in Bhopal and The Association for India's Development
         JUAN PARRAS, Outreach Coordinator for the Thurgood Marshall
                Law School's Environmental Justice Center
         DIANNE WILSON, Long-time Environmental & Worker Rights Activist
         BRANDT MANNCHEN, Sierra Club, Houston - Chairperson Air
                Quality Committee

MARCH 27        
           reading and book signing:    MANIZA NAQVI
                   Pakistani novelist on topic of torture
         novel:           ‘Stay with Me’
         organized by Voices Breaking Boundaries
         music:           'Kayumanggi'

APRIL 3
                    ‘Avante Garden’ Fashion Show
               designers:      KYLE FU          TARIK KAREEM
                               DEVLYN TAN       EVELYN SARABIA

APRIL 8
                    benefit for Houston Peace and Justice Center
          comedian and songwriter DAVE LIPPMAN

APRIL 21
                           music and poetry showcase
           music:        singer/songwriter SARAH GOLDEN
           poetry/music:   ‘Secret Beat Society’
                      curated by ALEX WUKMAN
           poets:   MIKE McGUIRE      KOOL B       LIZ KEITH
                          LYRIC OSIRIS     ALEX WUKMAN
                                
           music:        members of  ‘Medicine Show’ and ‘Libra 3’

APRIL 22
             music:     (bluegrass/folk duet)    ‘Still on the Hill’
                        KELLY MULHOLLAN            DONNA STERNA

APRIL 23
              music:              ‘Quartus’
                           PATTI GRAS         FERNANDO LEDEZMA
                      GONZALO QUJSBERT     MIQUEL ESPINOZA

APRIL 28
                   Fundraiser for Museum of Fine Arts, Houston,
                        War photography exhibit/film
          exhibit:     Iraq war images for possible purchase my the museum
          film:         ‘War Photographer’, directed by Jim Natchwey 

APRIL 29
                                Indian sitar master
                  PANDIT ATMARAM SHARMA with DAVID COURTNEY
                music:      PANDIT and DAVID joined by
                  SRINIVAS KOUMOUNDURI        BOB GOLDMAN
                                     GUS BUSBY

MAY 11
                      'Visual Artists Speak'
           ARTCAR PARADE artists GRACE KELLY and CHARLES LASTER
           from Kentucky and Houston artist CHE RICKMAN

           co-sponsored by Houston Institute for Culture and
                     KTRU, Rice University Radio

MAY 27
          traditional Indian music:      
      GEETANADAM ARUN    NALINI MUKHOPADHYAY MADHURI
     SANJEEV VASUDEVAN        AJAY BALASUBRAMANYAM

           music:             'Space City Gamelon'
                    GAROT WINANDAR            ADAM BUTERO
                       DANNY MAUER        R. GABRIEL VILLALOBOS
                    ARACELI CAMACHO            CHUCK ROAST
                            JENIFER GILLESPIE-MALONE
            poet:          MICHAEL KAHLIL TAYLOR

JUNE 18
                           BIOREGIONAL CONFERENCE
                co-sponsored by Houston Sustainability Solutions
          speakers:    CATH CONLAN         MARK ILLIAN     PAT GREER
                           SHAWN McFARLAND         BOB RANDALL

 JULY 17
           folk music:             TOM NEILSEN
                            part of Pastors for Peace Tour

SEPTEMBER 9
                 teach-in for Texas death row inmate FRANCES NEWTEN
             speakers:      GLORIA RUBAC      HITAJI AZIZ

OCTOBER 6
               25th anniversary Celebration for
                           Houston Poetry Fest
                 hosts:      CAROL COTTEN and CHUCK WEMPLE

OCTOBER 27          Mothers from CHIAPAS benefit
             films:   ‘Women United’ (Chiapas Media Project)
                        ‘Libre Comercio’

NOVEMBER 4
              benefit for 'Theatre Collide'
             performers:  TROY SHIELD             STEVEN JAMAIL
                 ANGELIE De LOS SANTOS         LYNDSEY SWEENEY
          NICHOLAS COLLINS      ERIC MOTA      HOLLAND VAUTA

NOVEMBER 11
             New Orleans Jazz concert to benefit Katrina musicians and
                      Cherish Our Children International
                  music:     DWAYNE BURNS JAZZ TRIO

NOVEMBER 13
               dinner and film screening for: Houston Social Forum
                 music:        RICARDO SWEATT RODRIQUEZ
                   film:            ‘Rumble in Mumbai’

NOVEMBER 15
           panel discussion:
                'The Best Government Money can Buy'
                co-sponsored by Harris County Young Democrats
           speakers:     State Representatives SCOTT HOCHBERG
                        JESSICA FERRAR            RICK NORIEGA
           music:           'Sky Blue 72'
                 FRANK ZWEBACK            JESSICA ZWEBACK
                                  DAVIS JUMPES

NOVEMBER 20
              film screening for Progressive Action Alliance
                 'WalMart- the High Cost of Low prices'
                    directed by ROBERT GREENWALD

DECEMBER 13
           party and film screening for Montrose Area Democrats
                re-screening of 'WalMart- the High Cost of Low prices'

2004

JANUARY 8
              Houston Blues Society presents:
                      THE MANY FACES OF HOUSTON BLUES (concert #4)
               artist:               The MIGHTY ORQ
               band:       MATT JOHNSON      JESSICA WILL

FEBRUARY 12
              Houston Blues Society presents:
                      THE MANY FACES OF HOUSTON BLUES (concert #5)
                                OSCAR PERRY

FEBRUARY 28
                  Benefit for Harris County Young Democrats
                         video screening and concert
             video:      AL GORE, global warming speach for MoveOn.org
             band:           'Igneous Rock'
                    BILL PATRIDGE        SCOTT FIX       JAMES MARTINEZ
                             JOYCE MARTINEZ            BILL DAY

FEBRUARY 29
                FOTOFEST 2004 film screening and panel discussion
                     in collaboration with Voices Breaking Boundaries:
          panelists:      JIM BLACKBURN        CHANDRIKA RAMANUJAM
          film:        'Drowned Out, We Can’t Wish Them Away'
                      directed by FRANNY ARMSTRONG, India, 2002

MARCH  11
             Houston Blues Society presents:
                       THE MANY FACES OF HOUSTON BLUES (concert #6)
           artist:               'SONNY BOY' TERRY
           band:         BRIAN SCARDINO             BILL ALLISON
                                      LITTLE RAY YBARRA 

MARCH 18
              Harris County Young Democrats teach-in and film screening
   speaker:   DR. BOB BUZZANCO, University of Houston Professor of History
                               on, 'Vietnam and Iraq, a Legacy of Deceit'
                     film:          'Of Hearts and Minds'

MARCH 24
            Harris County Young Democrats teach-in and film screening
                  speaker:    HARVEY RICE, Houston Chronicle journalist,
         on the media and his experience during the beginning of the Iraq war
                      film:   'Uncovered: the Whole Truth about the Iraq War'
                                directed by Robert Greenwald

APRIL 7
               CD Release Party and Concert for: 'Traveler'
                          CAROL BURRUS              CHARLIE BURRUS
                          ANDREW BLACK                 LUIGI BAI
                                             HERMAN KLUGE

APRIL 8
        Houston Blues Society presents:
                THE MANY FACES OF HOUSTON BLUES (concert #7)
          artist:            SANDY HICKEY
          band:   TONY STEWART       JOHN MORRIS
                               JON COMETTA

APRIL 10
                 NATIONAL POETRY MONTH CELEBRATION
              curated by:   NGOZI HAYDELL      EUGENE FONEY
              featurer readers:        LORENZO THOMAS
                         OBIDIKE KAMAU                AMENHOTEP BENIN
                         NGOZI HAYDELL                  TISH BENSON

APRIL 17
              NATIONAL POETRY MONTH CELEBRATION
                               A Pablo Neruda Centary Reading
    (Part of a worldwide celebration of the late Chilean poet Pablo Neruda)
                   organized by:       ROBERT CLARK
                   featuring:         CRAIG BERTUGLIA       TINA CARDONA
 MARY MARGARET CARLISLE       ROBERT CLARK         SUSAN ELLIS
    LARRY L. FONTENOT           DONNA GARRETT     SHARON GOODWIN 
       JOHN GORMAN            JOYCE POUNDS HARDY    LINDA KOFFELL
   MICHAEL LIEBERMAN               RICH LEVY            CARLOS MARQUINA
     JULIO MARQUINA              DAN RIFENBURGH         GARY S. ROSIN 
    MICHAEL SOFRANKO           CLINT SPENCER           NGOZI HAYDELL
                                   MARTHA MARGARITA TAMEZ      

APRIL 18
            film screening and discussion:
                         'Tree-Sit: the Art of Political Persuasion'

APRIL 29
           benefit concert for state representative candidate JIM DOUGHERTY 
         music:             JEFF ABRAMS and TONI ASCH
         music:             'Constant Billy'
               BILL GALBRAITH               EMILY STANDISH
                  KIM KNUDSEN                RUSSELL FORY

MAY 8
             benefit for: CANTEYUKE Inc.
                   a Texas non-profit corporation benefiting the
                   Lakota Nation of the Rosebud Reserve, SD. 
        traditional Lakota ceremonial music: 
                                  'Lone Star Drum'
            LEX LENTSCHKE       JAY HARRY         TODD COWAN
              SEAN CASEY      TOM THREATT III       JOYCE DAY

MAY 20
                 Houston Blues Society presents:
                       THE MANY FACES OF HOUSTON BLUES  (concert #8)
                 artist:               MILTON HOPKINS

MAY 23
                  benefit for Voices Breaking Boundaries
           film screening: 'Houston Artists and Dissent' by Laura Harrison
           panel discussion:
                  WENDY WATRISS                MARLON PERLA
                   DENISE RAMOS            ERIC BLAYLOCK 'EQUALITY'
                                      LAURA HARRISON
          poetry:      'EQUALITY'
          music:      'Mock Run'
                 DENISE RAMOS    CHAD COLEHOWER
          music: 'Quantum 5'
                       JOEL PEREZ         LUCAS GORHAM
          ANTHONY GARZA      KERRY MELONSON     JASON JACKSON

MAY 26
        panel discussion:    'Women in Houston Politics'
            Houston City Controller:          ANNISE PARKER
            City Council Member:            CAROL ALVARADO

JUNE 17 
         Houston Blues Society presents:
                THE MANY FACES OF HOUSTON BLUES  (concert #9)
            artist:               TRUDY LYNN
            band:   I.J. GOSEY               LEE RAY JONES
                 ELBERT STEWART          JAMIE FRANKLIN

JULY 8
         Houston Blues Society presents:
                THE MANY FACES OF HOUSTON BLUES  (concert #10)
             artist:        LEONARD 'Low Down' BROWN
             band:   CHAZ NADEGE               JOSEPH VALLIER
                   DEBORAH D. FISHER            ANN C. BROWN

 JULY 24
            film screening and movie
                 film:       " 'RAQ 'EM”       by JAMES MOORE
                 movie:    'OUTFOXED' directed by ROBERT GREENWALD

AUGUST 5
             film and discussion
                 guest speaker:       BEENA SARWAR
              topic:               Dissenting Voices in Pakistan
              presented by: People for Progressive Radio
                                 and Voices Breaking Boundaries

 AUGUST 12
             Houston Blues Society presents:
       THE MANY FACES OF HOUSTON BLUES      (concert #11)
          artist:            JEWEL BROWN
          band:       I.J. GOSEY                LEE RAY JONES
                      ELBERT STEWART         JAMIE FRANKLIN

 AUGUST 14
             art opening for Louisiana sculptor : BILL WOLFF

AUGUST 25
                 benefit for Harris County Young Democrats
                 music:         'Space City Gamelon'
             GAROT WINANDAR            THOMAS SUTHERLAND
                DANNY MAUER            R. GABRIEL VILLALOBOS
            ARACELI CAMACHO                BILL DAY

                  music:         'Free Radicals'
           THOMAS SUTHERLAND      GATOT WINANDAR
               CHRIS HOWARD           PETER SULLIVAN  
               HENRY DANAGH           JASON JACKSON
                                   NICK COOPER

SEPTEMBER 6
                     GREENPEACE benefit

SEPTEMBER 9
          Houston Blues Society presents:
                 THE MANY FACES OF HOUSTON BLUES (concert #12)
               artist:       'MEAN' GENE KELTON and the Diehards
                                with MONICA MARIE
                band:     SIDNEY MAXWELL        CURTIS CRAIG

SEPTEMBER 16
                discussion and booksigning
                      speaker:        author JUSTIN FRANK M.D.,
                'Bush on the Couch, Inside the Mind of the President'

SEPTEMBER 18
                        Filipino Celebration
            music:         traditional Chinese instrumentation
                                  XIAO HUA          YUAN HUA
            music:             'Kayumanggi', Pinoy rock band
                   KOKOY SEVERINO            TED JACELDO
                     RAY JACELDO              TORRY MERCER
                   BEY MARIO CHANG              SHAAKIR
                        JIMI CLARK             CARLOS MARQUINA
                         JOYCE DAY                PAULA ANICETE
           short  films:
                 'Liitle Brown Man'     by HOWIE SEVERINO
                 'Desconocidos'        by ROMMEL ECLARINAL
                 “Boyet’s Derby”        by OLIVER ECLARINAL

SEPTEMBER 23
                        film and discussion with filmmaker
              film:          'Liberty Bound' by CHRISTINE ROSE

SEPTEMBER 30
              Presidential Debate Viewing Party
                       benefit for HARRIS COUNTY YOUNG DEMOCRATS
                 speakers: state representative candidate JIM DOUGHERTY
                               candidate fro congress JOHN MARTINEZ

OCTOBER 2
           benefit for HARRIS COUNTY YOUNG DEMOCRATS
                  speaker: state representative GARNETT COLEMAN
           music:             Classical Indian Music
                 SRINIVAS KOUMUNDURI       DAVID COURTNEY
                       BOB GOLDMAN                GUS BUSBY

OCTOBER 3
                 Houston Poetry Fest 2004, 'Poetry Out of Bounds'
                        hosted by:          DEBORAH HENSEL

OCTOBER 6
                 reading and booksigning, 'Crude, the Story of Oil'
                          author:              SONIA SHAH

OCTOBER 7
             performance art, poetry and booksigning
                 author, performance artist:   KENT EVANS
     reading from book, 'Malas Ondas' with Dj KIENYO TIMOTHE
                 poetry/spoken word:        AARON TRUM
                                                         E.K. KEITH

OCTOBER 9
                Transform Columbus Day Event
                           curated by JOYCE DAY
        'cantos for familia':       DAWN DANCY    BERTRUM E. SAMPLES
        oral presentation:            TORRY MERCER
        performance piece:        BABA ALAAFIA IFALADE
        women’s Shaker songs:
                    CHLOE DeHOYOS            LEAH LUCUS
                       JOYCE DAY               CRYSTAL COKER

          traditional Lakota music: 'Lone Star Drum'
              SEAN CASEY                     W.T. BRYANT
           J. TODD COWAN                 LEX LENTSCHKE
              MAX BURTON                  W. TOM THWEATT
          ANNE MARIE THWEATT              JAY HARRY

OCTOBER 13
            Presidential Debate Viewing Party
                  benefit for HARRIS COUNTY YOUNG DEMOCRATS
                  speaker:   candidate for congress RICHARD MORRISON

OCTOBER 14
        reading and booksigning, 'Cronies: Oil, the Bushes, and
                             the Rise of Texas, America’s Superstate'
          author:              ROBERT BRYCE
          music:             'Necessary Tension'
       BOB CHADWICK       DAVID CRAIG        KEITH KARNACKY

OCTOBER 19
          film and discussion:
                  'Senorita Extraviada', directed by LOURDES PORTILLO
                   subect:           Juarez femicide

NOVEMBER 8
          film screenings for Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, commemorating
                            artist and filmmaker ROBERY FRANK
                  'Pull My Daisy', 1959 and 'This Song for Jack', 1982

NOVEMBER  11
              Memorial reading for Pulitzer Prize winning poet
                                 DONALD JUSTICE
                 curated by:         DANIEL RIFENBURG
                 poets:     CYNTHIA MACDONALD    JENNIFER GROTZ
                                 ROBERT PHILLIPS          RICH LEVY
                                    EVA SKRANDE        RANDALL WATSON 
                              MICHAEL SOFRANKO      DANIEL RIFENBURG

NOVEMBER 18
      film screenings for Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, commemorating
                               artist and filmmaker ROBERY FRANK
                       'Sanyu', 1999 and 'Home Improvements', 1985

DECEMBER 2
              reading and teach-in by author and activist
                              DAVID SOLNIT
              book:  'Globalize Liberation, How to Uproot the System
                         and Build a Better World'

2003

JANUARY 9    
              Harris County Greens Party teach-in
                   film screening:
                              'Hidden Wars of Desert Sorm'
                   guest speaker:        RICK BRENNAN

JANUARY 11        
              Fashion Show for designer KENNETH JR. NICHOLSEN

FEBRUARY 13
          panel discussion:      'Its Just War'*
          panelists:   
     FR. BRENDAN PELPHREY       PRESBYTERA SHARON PELPHREY
          WENDY WATRISS                       SISSY FARENTHOLD
  AMJAD CHRISTOPHER NAJJAR              CHARLES IRVINE
          DAVID COURTNEY                          RICK BRENNAN
      sound engineer, recording:                        BILL DAY

        *(Excerpts from this event aired nationally on the Pacifica
         Radio Network program 'PeaceWatch' on March 4th 2003)

MARCH 15
              Houston Storytellers Guild present:
         'Night of Celtic Sories'curated by BRIAN HEROD

 MARCH 29
            benefit for:
                 UNICEF: AFGHANISTAN CHILDRENS’ RELIEF
            musicians and songwriters:   
     SEAN and REBECCA WALDON     CHUCK ROAST         BILL DAY
                  JUNE BURTON              TIM GRIFFITH       LAURIE WARE
                 JEFF ABRAHMS           TORRY MERCER       KOY SEVERINO
                      JO BIRD                 DEBRA BROWN        JERRY OCHOA
                                               MARGARET LEJEUNE
            poets:          CLINT SPENCER          JOHN SEIMSSEN          
                                STELLA BRICE         KAREGA HAKIETANA

            speakers:   JACKIE MEDINA (UNICEF)     WALTER BIRDWELL
                                           RICK BRENNAN
            video projections:      SCOTT SAINI

APRIL 13
             benefit for:         UNICEF: IRAQI CHILDREN’S RELIEF
             music:                    PETER ‘MADCAT’ RUTH
             music:                   SANGOSVEMI ISALADE
             performance:        JEANY 'MAMALUNA' WALKER

APRIL 23
          Harris County Young Democrats - teach-in and film screening
                 film:    'The Best Democracy Money Can Buy'        
                            by GREG PALAST
                 panel:        MARK CAMPOS         TERRY O’ROURKE
                                GERRY BIMBERG        JASON BEHRMAN
MAY 31
             benefit for:
                   'Harris County Women's Political Caucus
                 music:           'Traveler'
                               CAROL BURRUS         CHARLIE BURRUS
                               ANDREW BLACK              LUIGI BAI
                             HOWARD HENDRIX         HERMAN KLUGE
                 poets:      STELLA BRICE       BETH HOLLINGSWORTH
                 visual art exhibit:
                            SHARON WILLCUTTS        DEBBIE RIDDLE
                           CHONG OK MATHEWS       JOAN LAUGHLIN
                                         MARILYN BAUTISTA

JUNE 8
               film screening and discussion:
                         'Afghan Massacre: The Convoy of Death'
            (Atlantic Celtic Films, diected and produced by Jamie Doran)
               organized by Houston Coalition for Justice Not War

JUNE 19
                         Houston Playback Theater
               'personal stories brought to life in live interactive theater'
           ESTEBAN GAGO      LESLIE GUANA          DUSTIN PARKS
            DIANA STILES      DAYNA KNEELAND     RICHARD STILES

JUNE 21
               Houston Storytellers Guild presents:
                           'Stories from the Edge'
            LINDA BEFELD       ALICE EVERGREEN         BRIAN HEROD
       BETH HOLLINGSWORTH       SITA LEWIS         SCOTT WILSON

JUNE 25
      Harris County Young Democrats - panel discussion and celebration for:
                   'Killer D’s' - Texas state representatives who made
                                     international news by leaving state in an
                                     effort to thwart Tom DeLay’s redistricting efforts
        panelists:    Representatives  GARNET COLEMAN
                                                     RICK NORIEGA
                                                    SCOTT HOCHBERG
                     poetry:       KAREGA HAKIETANA
                     music:        ‘Two Star Symphony'
                                  JO BIRD                 DEBRA BROWN
                              JERRY OCHOA         MARGARET LEJEUNE           

 JULY 5
               repeat screening of:
                           'Afghan Massacre: Convoy of Death'
                           organized by Houston Coalition for Justice Not War
              discussion facilitated by:          
                           HANNAH HAWK of the Muslim Public Affairs Council
                           KEN FREELAND of Houston Peace and Justice Coalition

JULY 12
              screening of:    'The Panama Deception'
                         organized by Houston Coalition for Justice Not War
              discussion facilitated by:
                              YOLANDA GARZA BIRDWELL of HCJNW
                              TONY ALVAREZ of Latinos por la Paz

SEPTEMBER 24
                            Mayoral Debate
                        organized by Harris County Young Democrats
             participants:       SYLVESTER TURNER            BILL WHITE
             moderator:                         RICK BRENNAN

OCTOBER 16
                Houston Blues Society presents:
                               THE MANY FACES OF HOUSTON BLUES
                                                (concert #1 in a year-long series)
                artist:         JIMMY ‘LOUISIANA’ DOTSON

NOVEMBER 1
                           performance art:         'Black Butoh'
               choreography and performance:   CYNTHIA CUPACH
               sword ceremony and accompaniment:   MARK LEE
               percussionist:                 ABUBAKR  SORY KOUYATE

               also, performance art:     'Number 11.2, Lord Have Mercy'
               original choreography by G.I. Gurdjieff adapted by: JOHN BOX
               performance:            NIKKI  ALLEN            KARA ARY

NOVEMBER 8
                      Traditional Lakota Ceremonial Music
                             WAKAN HOYE YAPI SINGERS
                     (from Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota)
                             under direction from HAROLD WHITEHORSE
                     projected video imagery:     TED BARWELL

NOVEMBER 13
                 music:      PETER 'MADCAT' RUTH

NOVEMBER 20
               Houston Blues Society presents:
                          THE MANY FACES OF HOUSTON BLUES (concert #2)
                artist:          JEREMIAH JOHNSON and the
                                         TEXAS ALLIGATORS
                band:         ROBERT MERVIN       STEVE TREANOR
                                  CHAZ NADESSE        DAN CARPENTER

DECEMBER 11
                Houston Blues Society presents:
                       THE MANY FACES OF HOUSTON BLUES (concert #3)
                artist:             SHERMAN ROBERTSON
                band:      LARRY GUY        JAMES WALLACE
                                         MIKE STONE

DECEMBER 18
                celebration for:
                                AURORA PICTURE SHOW
                                Board of Directors Party

2002

MARCH 23
                  benefit for Planned Parenthood
            music:             DJ SUN
            music:            'Traveler'
              CAROL BURRUS         CHARLIE BURRUS
             ANDREW BLACK              LUIGI BAI
           HOWARD HENDRIX         HERMAN KLUGE

APRIL 21
                   benefit for:
        Baylor International Pediatric Aids Initiative
                   at Texas Children's Hospital
            speaker:          DR. MARK KLINE
            video images:    SMILEY POOLE
            music:              'Moodafaruka'
                 ROM RYAN        TERRENCE KARN     KATJA GRIMM
         MARY ANN WILLIS        JAY CRUSE      ARLANDO CHIMNEY

MAY 18
           Fashion Show for designer KENNETH JR. NICHOLSEN

MAY 19
           Storytellers and Dance
                     coordinated by K.B. HOLLINGSWORTH
              (benefitting the Houston Storytellers Guild)

OCTOBER 20
           benefit for:
                 Houston Chapter of ‘NOT IN OUR NAME'
           music:        'Snowshoe and Lewis'
               WASI TOWNSEND            JOE JAMES
           music:          'Free Radicals'
          NICK COOPER          ANDREW LENZ         CHRIS HOWARD
     KIRK SUDDREATH       TOM SUTHERLAND    CHRIS ANDERSON
                                         KENT BRYANT

OCTOBER 23
     Celebration Party for Houston Premiere at Rice Media Center of
            ‘THE IMMINENT ASTEROID, a Geological Opera’
         (Tenth anniversary of first Houston performance in 1992)

NOVEMBER 9
              Memorial and Celebration for
                        ALBERTO LOPEZ-TRUJILLO
                                1954-2002

NOVEMBER 10          
                     'Storytellers and Dance'
               (benefitting the Houston Storytellers Guild)
                 coordinated by K.B. HOLLINGSWORTH          
       NADINE MORANDI        VICTOR SCHILL       DAVID MAYES
         GREG DONNER        SERGIO TAMBURRI       SITA LEWI
           BECKY ZIKES            LARRY ZIKES          BRIAN HEROD
            ANN ADAM           BOB ROBINOWITZ     K.B. HOLLINGSWORTH
      KATRINA BAECHT        TODD GREENLAW       ABIGAIL GEENLAW
    ELIZABETH ERIKSEN     ALICE EVERGREEN     BECKY STEPHENS
        NELDA DELUCIA        FAITH STEPHENS          ANN NUNES
        SCOTT WILSON            DON PRICE             LINDA WILSON
                                       ASHLEI KENNEDY

NOVEMBER 17
           film screening:      'Hidden wars of Desert Storm'
                   (organized by Houston Coalition for Justice Not War)

 NOVEMBER 21
           visiting author and book signing:
                       ROBERT BRYCE for 'Pipe Dreams'
           music:      'JUNE BURTON and the Rhythm Methodists'
              JUNE BURTON              HERMAN KLUGE
              TIM GRIFFITH               GEOFF GIACCO

2001

SEPTEMBER 30
                benefit concert for Progressive Voters in Action
           music:         'Different Kind of Monkey'
            BILL DAY         JOYCE MARTINEZ DAY        SCOTT FIX
                  KIRK SUDDREATH          CHUCK ROAST

OCTOBER 7
           benefit concert for:
                  Houston city council candidate ADA EDWARDS
           music:      JEFF ABRAMS           BRIAN CONNER
           music:      JOHN ATLAS          VAUGHAN BOONE
                                        MIKE SWITZER
           sound:               MALCOLM HACKNEY

OCTOBER 13
           music:        'The Lager Rhythms'
                SARAH NELSON CRAWFORD      MARY KAY HYDE
                        LAURIE FEINSWOG     ELIZABETH BENEDETTO
                             PARTH RANA                 ED BENYON
                         HUNTER STEWART       JONATHEN ICHIKOWA
          music:                  'Traveler'
                CAROL BURRUS              CHARLIE BURRUS
                ANDREW BLACK                   LUIGI BAI
              HOWARD HENDRIX            HERMAN KLUGE
          music:             WILLY GOLDEN
                                SARAH GOLDEN

 OCTOBER 20
                   invitational dance: 'Expressions'
                 coordinated by BETH HOLLINGSWORTH

 

2000

APRIL 9
                               Indian music
  'Vani group':    SRINIVAS KOUMOUNDURI and DAVID COURTNEY
            with ROBERT GOLDMAN and ALAINE BALL
  'Ragarock':    DAVID and CHANDRA COURTNEY with GUS BUSBY

MAY 14
                          Mother's Day Event
         part 1: storyteller and flute:  'The Man Who Planted Trees'
                            KENT KEITH          JEFFREY ABRAMS
                    slide images:  BRUCE CARLOYE       FRANK GOLDEN
         part 2: music:        JUNE BURTON with
                        HERMAN KLUGE         GEOFF GIACCO
                          TIM GRIFFITH     MARY KATHRYN CAMPION

JUNE 1

                  INTERNATIONAL SCULPTURE CONFERENCE
        (Corresponding exhibit at El Dorado Hall at Project Row Houses)
                 music:         'Different Kind of Monkey'
           CUCK ROAST            BILL DAY            SCOTT FIX
               KIRK SUDDREATH            JOYCE MARTINEZ
                 flamethrower:          BRIAN HOER
                 larva dancer:        SHELLEY BUSHER
                 sculptors:      BOBBE GENTRY      DAN HAVEL
                                                     ML GULSEN
                 holograms:                RICHARD KLINE
                 2-D visual artist:        HEDY TRELOAR
                 other musicians:    TED BARWELL       RAMON MARTIN
                 additional lighting design:    MALCOLM HACKNEY

 JUNE 2
                      OPEN HOUSE ALL DAY
              evening performance and fundraiser
                   for 'Different Kind of Monkey'
        (repeat performance and exhibition from previous night)

JUNE 3
      afternoon tour of members of International Sculpture Conference

JUNE 10
              invitational dance: 'Expressions'
                        coordinated by BRUCE CARLOYE

OCTOBER 5 and 7
                art exhibit: 'The Spirit of Women'
                              JENNIFER EPPERSON

NOVEMBER 11
               music:    MICHAEL MANDRELL with JUNE BURTON
               music:             'Constant Billy'
         EMILY BLUNCK       RUSSELL FORY        BILL GALBRAITH

1999

DECEMBER 31
                            New Year’s Eve Event
               music:           'Different Kind of Monkey'
                         CHUCK ROAST                    BILL DAY
                       KIRK SUDDREATH            JOYCE MARTINEZ
               music:               TED BARWELL
               pyrotechnic display:       M.L. GULSEN

1998

MARCH 20 and 21
              Spring Woods High School Presents:
                                 'A Mid Summer Night Dream'
              directed by:          TERRY HIBBERT         HOLLY BENTON
              production design:          DAVID MILLER
              sound design:                  BILL DAY

APRIL 26
              music:                  'Mushroom Tribe'
                    CHUCK ROAST       CORY FREDRICK          BILL DAY
                  KIRK SUDDREATH       SEAN & REBECCA WALDREN

              music:          OLGA KINNA             FRENAND VERA

              music:              'The Patridge Family'
                             BILL PATRIDGE            JAMES MARTINEZ
                           JOYCE MARTINEZ               BILL DAY

OCTOBER 22
              music:                 'Moodafaruka'
                             ROM RYAN                   TERRENCE KARN

OCTOBER 25
              music:  OLGA KINNA     FERNAND VERA      JESSICA BUCHHEIT
              artist talk:                BASILIOS POULOUS
              music:        SRINIVAS KOUMOUNDURI            DAVID COURTNEY
                  ROBERT GOLDMAN      LAURIE MCDONALD       ALAINE BALL

              drawing exhibition:      'Figure Drawings; 18 artists, 54 drawings'

NOVEMBER 8
              performance art:         MATTHEW CUPACH
              music:                          GLENNA BELL
              music:                'The Electric Cowjazz Band'
                              HERMAN KLUGE            MARK MARMON
                               GEOFF GIACCO          MICHAEL CRAWFORD

NOVEMBER 21
              music:                        'Electronica'
                    TED BARWELL     MARK MEDINA        KAT JONES
                            with          RAMON MARTIN         BILL DAY

NOVEMBER 23
              Singer/Songwriter Showcase, hosted by KEN GAINES
                                  BILL WARD            THADDEUS BRENEMAN
                          MARIENNE KREITLOWE         SAYLOR WHITE
                     APRIL KELLY & TIM WALKER         KEN GAINES

1997

OCTOBER 4
               Texas Institute for Indian Studies Presents:
                         'An Evening of North Indian Classical Music'
              PANDIT K. ATMARAM             USTAD SHABBIR NISSAR
                           PANDIT GAJENDRA SHEWALKER

OCTOBER 19
              music (bagpipes):     RAMON MARTIN
              poetry:                   SALLY RIDGEWAY
              music:                        'ZunZun'  Cuban Music
                             MARCELL RAME           JIMI CLARK
                             TERA LACONDA         JOSE TREVINO
              exhibit, paintings:       M.L. GULSEN
              exhibit, drawings:  'Figure Drawing Exhibit: 20 artists, 66 drawings'

NOVEMBER 2
              music:    SRINIVAS KOUMUNDURI        DAVID COURTNEY
                             LAURIE McDONALD                  ALAINE BALL
              poetry:                        BOB CLARK
              music:       JOHN ATLAS              DERRICK LEWIS

NOVEMBER 16
              music:           'Mushroom tribe'
             CHUCK ROAST          CORY FREDERICK          BILL DAY
          KIRK SUDDREATH          SEAN & REBECCA WALDREN

1996

MAY 11
             Eyeopeners Garden Tour (sponsored by the Orange Show)

JUNE 15
               multi-media interdisciplinary production:  'A Mosaic'
      coordinators:    M.L. GULSEN      MARGARET TSANAIS      BILL DAY
      poets:        MARGARET TSANAIS            ROBERT CLARK
                          PAM PASSMORE              RANDAL CALCOTE
      solo musicians:    RAMON MARTIN (bagpipes)    TOMMY McEVILLEY (violin)
      brass duet:              PAUL CONROY            MARTY LINDSEY
      Cuban music:
                   MARCELO RAME’      JIMI CLARK      KIM SHELTON
      rock band:             'Sasquatch 2000'
                      RIGO PEREZ         LEROY BELL      CHRIS NINE
                                   JJ WATSON        SHANE LAUDER
      musical duet:        JEFFREY ABRAHMS (flute)    TONI ASCH (guitar)
      percussionists:             JULIO DEL HOYO              BILL DAY
      acapella group:       'Nobody’s Reel'
                    KELLY LOFTUS            BILL GALBRAITH
                    GARY GRAVES              JUNE BURTON
      models:
                   BRUCE CARLOYE         GEENA WILLIAMS
                            CAROLINE HOLCROFT
      dancers:     AMY ELL, accompanied by CHENOA FARRELL-SOVINSKY (violin)
                       JENNIFER CLARK, accompanied by M.L. GULSEN (performance)
                       CYNTHIA CUPACH  (performance-dance)
      Arabic dance:
           MARIE GARCIA         KATHY CZEPIEL         FRIEDA STEELE
      dance group:              'Ancient Urges'
            SAADI CHRIS HAKAN     MARSHA GREEN    YVONNE FITCH
               FLEMING DEGRAFFENREID            BARBARA SNOW
      performance art:  'Slap Happy'
                CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON and MICHELLE ENGLEMAN
      performers (martial arts):
                   NESTOR TOPCHY            CHARLES GRAHAM          
      videographers:
                       TED BARWELL            CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON    
                    MATTHEW CUPACH              LAURIE MCDONALD 
                      HERB HOCHMAN                 STEVEN POTTER
                                          STEVE MOORE
      lighting and technical support:
               MALCOLM HACKNEY       BILL DAY        STEFAN STOUT
                             KATHY NEUMIRE      JULIO DEL HOYO
      exhibiting artist (sculpture):      NORLENE GRAY

SEPTEMBER 21
            Wedding Party for Margaret Tsanais and Mark Larsen

1995

APRIL 9
             fiction:         A.B. GRIFFITH
             poetry:        JOHN GORMAN
             music and slide talk: subject, Cuba
                     MARCELO RAME’             JIMI CLARK
             sculpture exhibit:      GARY WELLMAN

APRIL 30
             music:        'Nobody’s Reel'
                     BILL GALBRAITH           GARY GRAVES
                       KELLY LOFTUS             JUNE BURTON
             music:            ROM RYAN
                     with LORY LEHRTER      ANDREA FULTON
             dance:         JENNIFER CLARK
             video digitalization and projection:  TED BARWELL
             photography exhibit:        BRUCE CARLOYE
             painting exhibit:            DONALD CALEDARE

MAY 14
             poetry:          LAURA ROSA
                                  ERIC VOUTE
                                   JUNE LACY
             speaker:     JACQUELINE BATISTE  subject: CHIAPAS
             music:            JOHN ATLAS        DAVID CRAIG
             painting exhibit:        CRISTI RINKLIN
             sculpture exhibit:       BRUCE ADAMS

MAY 28
             poetry:            JUNE LACY
             video screening:       'Plantationland'
             speaker:  Plantationland author and director
                              KELLI SCOTT KELLEY
             speaker:    CAROL MCDAVID  subject: local archeological
                            discoveries of slave quarters in Brazoria County
             sculpture exhibit:     DAN HAVEL
             sound installation:  'Sound in the Garden'  BILL KELLEY

JUNE 11
             multi-media production:   'A Seemless Evening'
                       directed and coordinated by M.L. GULSEN
             music, music director:         BILL DAY
             music:       TORREY MERCER            JODY HUGHES
             sound and lighting:      ARMONDO GUERRERO    WILL CRISTIE
             performance art curator:   KELLI SCOTT KELLI
             performance artists:   
                        NORM BALLINGER       STEPHANIE CHAMBERS
                       BRANDON DUPREE           DAVID MARTINEZ
                          LAURA ROSAS              THERESA O’CONNER
            percissionist:          JAMES EDWARDS
            dance:                    JENNIFER CLARK
            models:     BRANDON DUPREE            TAMI WILLIAMS
            photography exhibit:            FRANK GOLDEN

JUNE 14, 15, 22, 23
                   theater presentation:   'The Balcony' by Jean Genet
            directed by:       VICKI WEATHERSBY
            sound:                   BILL DAY
            rigging:               ADRIAN FRANK
            special effects ('rebel' sequences):
                          M.L. GULSEN & MARGARET TSANAIS
            actors:
                the Bishop:                ANDY NELSON
                the Woman:              RAMONA FLOYD
                Irma (the Queen):    ALEXANDER MARCHAND
                the General:                PETER LIEU
                Carmen:                     AMY BRUCE
                the Beggar/the Slave:  JERM BOOR
                the Judge:                 ROB FARMER
                the Thief/Chantal:     ANN CANDLER
                the Executioner:           GIL LUND
                the Chief of Police:     ROBIN JONES
                Roger:                       JIM PARSONS
                the Man/ the Envoy:  CHASE STAGGS

JUNE 25
            music:   SRINIVAS KOUMUNDURI       DAVID COURTNEY
            music:                  'New Earth'
                      BILLY PARKS              PAT PANKRATZ
                   MICHAEL FALWELL      KIMBERLEE LARSEN
                      JASON ARIC              STEPHAN MILLER
            painting exhibit:      KAREN HUNTER
                                          IBSEN ESPADA

SEPTEMBER 19
             Women’s Caucus for the Arts, meeting and studio visit

OCTOBER 8
                  fiction:                DIANNE HARRIS
                  artist slide talk:        DAN HAVEL
                  music:                    KEN GAINES
                  drawing exhibit:     AMY RUEDRINGER

OCTOBER 22
                  fiction:               PAMELA PASSMORE
                  fiction:              MICHELLE ENGLEMAN
                  video:  (Aids Foundation)  MICHELLE ENGLEMAN
                  music:          MARCEL RAME'    JIMMY CLARK
                                                KIM SHELTON
                  sculpture exhibit:   ANDREW GRUECOCK

NOVEMBER 12
                         multi-media interdisciplinary production: 'A Mosaic'
                  coordinator:            M.L. GULSEN
                  sound and lighting:     BILL DAY
                  the participants (in order of their appearance):
                  poetry:            MARGARET TSANAIS
                  music:         acapella group 'Pforte'
                       CHRIS JOHNSON         LEDREYFUS LINDSEY
                   STEPHEN WASHINGTON        DON CARLIS
                  poetry:            ROBERT CLARK
                  music:               KEN GAINES
                  poetry and performance:       PAMELA PASSMORE
                  poetry:            TORRY MERCER
                  music:            JAMES EDWARDS
                  models:     STAR KIRKLAND        TAMI WILLIAMS
                                               SCOTT YOEST
                  drawing exhibition:  LEE MARTINEZ    RICCARDO VELEZ

NOVEMBER 26
                  music:          'Necessary Tension'
                             BOB CHADWICK       DAVID CRAIG
                  artist slide talk:      JAMES SURLS
                  sculpture exhibit:    KATE PETLEY

1994

APRIL 4
              fiction:         A.B. GRIFFITH
              poetry:          JUNE LACY
              music:         JUNE BURTON
              music:          'De Shmog'
                     JOHN ATHAN              KILLIAN SWEENEY
                 CHRISTEN SWEENEY        JENNIFER NEIRA
              sculpture exhibit:      PAUL WADKINS

APRIL 11
              readings:     GWEN GOSLE
                               ISRAEL MCLOUD
              artist slide talk:      STEVEN POTTER
              music:     BILL KELLEY         BONNIE MCNAIRN
              video installation:      ANDY MANN

APRIL 22
              poetry/fiction:   LYNDA LONG
                                PAMELA PASSMORE
                                      JUNE LACY
              music (bagpipes):         RAMON MARTIN
              photography exhibit:     FRANK GOLDEN

MAY 17
              artist slide talk:      CHARMAINE LOCKE
              music:             'The Gypsies'
                              GREG and MARY ANN HARBOR
                       DAVE PETERS            BARRY ROBERTS
                                     KELLY LANCASTER

JUNE 5
              poetry and fiction:    JASON NODLER
                                         PAMELA PASSMORE
              music:    SRINIVAS KOUMUNDURI     DAVID COURTNEY
              painting and drawing exhibit:     CRISTI RINKLIN

1993

APRIL 24
              poetry:          MICHELE STEVENS
              music:             'Nobody’s Reel'
                        BILL GALBRAITH           GARY GRAVES
                          KELLY LOFTUS             ERIN LOFTUS
              music:   BERT SAMPLES            JOHN ATLAS
              music:       Audience Interactive Drumming
              sculpture exhibit:     DAN HAVEL

MAY 3          
              poetry:          A.B. GRIFFITH
              environmental speaker:      JIM BLACKBURN
              artist slide talk:            TERRELL JAMES
              music:          'Elevator Up'
              art installation:         DAN HAVEL

MAY 17
              music:        SKIP HEALLY (Irish Folk Flute)
              artist slide talk:      JOHN ATLAS
              reading:              HERMAN KLUGE
                                        CAROLYN DAVIS
                                       R.T. CASTLEBERRY

JUNE 5
               poetry:             ANDRE DEKORVIN
               music:                   ROM RYAN
               painting exhibit:    GORGE’ ENRIQUE

1992

APRIL 4
            performance art 'installation':      'Static Ecstasy'
                                        with 'Spontaneous Combustion'
            coordinated and performed by:    CORY FREDERICK
                                                            ELISE KERMANI

APRIL 25 
            fiction:              COLLIN HUTCHINSON
            artist slide talk:    SHARON KOPRIVA
            music:                  'Pleasure Center'

JUNE 6
            poetry and fiction:    LYNDA LONG
                                      ANDRE DEKORVIN
                                        HERMAN KLUGE
            music:                    'L. B. Blunky'
                  LEROY BELL          TOM CLARK           TONY RORAI
                  MARK FRY      DARREN DOMIOUSE       AMY ROTH
                 MIKE PETRE          FRANK BASH          STEVE CASEY
            sculpture exhibit:       PAUL WADKINS

JUNE 11
        performance art:       'Essence Into'
                 written and performed by:   KELLI SCOTT KELLEY
                           KAREY RAWITSCHER            TRACY HELLER
        music:                    'Pleasure Center'
        sculpture exhibit:       DAN HAVEL
                                     PAUL WADKINS

JUNE 13
         music:                  DAVID RICE
         environmental speaker:
                 KAREN CORNELIUS (Texas Nature Conservancy)
         music:                 'Bun Length'
                HERMAN KLUGE      TIM GRIFFITH      DALE MARKS
         installation art:   KAREY RAWITSCHER      TRACY HELLER
         painting exhibit:            CRISTI RINKLIN

JUNE 20
         poetry:            WILL WARE
         music:          'Nobody’s Reel'
               BILL GALBRAITH          GARY GRAVES
                 KELLY LOFTUS            ERIN LOFTUS

JUNE 27
         poetry:         DIANNE HARRIS
         music:         'People With Hands'
                JAMES DURKEE          CHUCK GUNN
                 TOM ROSSON          MARTY STARNS
             DENNIS MARSHMAN       BOB HENDRI
                             JAMES GROSSO
          video documentation:     CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON

1991

JUNE 1
          artist slide talk:       SHARON STEWART
                    with photonarrative, 'Toxic Tour of Texas'
          playwrite (theatrical sketches):      HERMAN KLUGE
          music:              'Chemical Wedding'
                        BILL KELLEY            KELLI SCOTT KELLEY
                BILL DAY          JOHN ATLAS            JACK TURNER
                         M.L. GULSEN              ELISE KERMANI
          painting exhibit:      RON SMITH

JUNE 18
          music:        'Mango Chutne'

JULY 6
          performance/poet:     NORM BALLINGER
          artist slide talk:          LUCAS JOHNSON
          music:            'L.B. Blunky'
     LEROY BELL             TOM CLARK            TONY RORAI
       MARK FRY      DARREN DOMIOUSE        AMY ROTH
     MIKE PETRE            FRANK BASH           STEVE CASEY
          sculpture exhibit:       DAN HAVEL

AUGUST 3
            poetry:       ANDRE DEKORVIN
            video, performance:       CHAD SALVATA
            music:             IAN THOMPSON
                    KATHY COLOM            JIM MCRINDLE
            painting exhibit:  KAREN HUNTER
                                   GORGE ENRIQUE

SEPTEMBER 7
            music:                   ANDY REIL
            artist slide talk:      DEE WOLFF
            environmental speakers:
                     CURT CLEMENSON (Rainforest Action Network)
                     JOHN JORDAN (Clean Water Action)
            music:         TONY ASCH        JEFF ABRAMS
            painting exhibit:          DEE WOLFF
            sculpture exhibit:        RICHARD KLINE

SEPTEMBER 28
                  Wedding Reception for INES and PURUSHOTHAM

 OCTOBER 5
            environmental speakers:
                    KAREN CORNELIUS (Texas Nature Conservancy)
                    CURT CLEMENSON  (Rainforest Action Network)
            music:         SRINIVAS KOUMUNDURI (Indian Sitar)
            music:        'Shinar' (steel drum band)
            sculpture exhibit:       RICHARD KLINE

NOVEMBER 2
            music:                  ROM RYAN

NOVEMBER 4
            speaker:         JIMI CLARK (on Cuba)
            music:                    BILL KELLEY
            music:     SCOTT MACGREGOR       GERALD BLAKEMAN
            painting exhibit:    KELLI SCOTT KELLEY
            sculpture exhibit:      PAUL WADKINS

NOVEMBER 11
            poetry:        CAROLYN DAVIS
                                MARIA ILLICH
                               KELLY THOMAS
                           MARY HELEN FASON
            music:     RANDAL CALCOTE       JOHN FASON

NOVEMBER 18
             theatrical reading:      'A Radio Play'
                          written by HERMAN KLUGE
             performed by:       Grass Roots Theater

DECEMBER 7
             artist slide talk:          JOHN ATLAS
             poetry and fiction:     LYNDA LONG
                                      KADDIE ANN OUTLAW
             music:                   'People With Hands'
                      DENNIS MARSHMAN          CHUCK GUNN
                        JIMMY DURKEE                TOM ROSSON
                          TED MILLER                   BOB HENRY
                          DALE MARKS                MARTY STARNS
             painting exhibit:      KELLI SCOTT KELLEY

1990

presenters at the Artery prior to 1990 include:

                    SHINAR  (steel drum ensemble)
                the HATES  (Houston’s first and oldest punk rock band)
                los GALITOS  (Mariachi music)
                JABARI AZIZ  (poet and musician)

APRIL 25
              music:         GARY BURGESS

MAY 2
              poetry:          FANON
              environmental speaker:   GINNY ST JOHN GUIN
              music:      ALLAN HAWKINS

MAY 14
             poetry and fiction 'Open Mic'

MAY 21
             poetry:       JONI WHITEBIRD
             music:         DAVID RICE

JUNE 4          
             music:        'Dogmen'
        WALLY BRANNON            JOEL MARLOWE

JUNE 11
             music:    DANNY GARTNER
         FRANK GIRTIN             JOHN HESSEL
             painting exhibit:      STEVEN POTTER
             drawing exhibit:     CHRIS WINSLOW

JUNE 25          
             music:    'Sommerset'
         JUNE BURTON             IAN THOMPSON
                      J.D. STEPHENSON

JULY 2
              poetry and fiction 'Open Mic'

JULY 9
            artist slide talk:     BERT LONG
            music:                  ROM RYAN

 JULY 23
            music:           ALLAN HAWKINS
            painting exhibit:    PAT BURNS

AUGUST 6
            speaker:    TAJ HARGEY (on South Africa)
            music:              'Triphonics'
                 HERMAN KLUGE           TIM GRIFFITH
                                   DALE MARKS
            painting exhibit:      TIERENY MALONE
                                            PAT BURNS
                                         ARTHUR DEATLEY
                                         CHRIS WINSLOW

AUGUST 13
            poetry:             JOHN BERRY
            storyteller:       JAMES FORD
            environmental speaker:     MELINDA MANN
            music:          BILLY THOMPSON
            music:          LLOYD MATHEWS
            sculpture exhibit:   PAUL WADKINS
                                        GARY WELLMAN
                                       MONICA GUILLORY
                                          DAVID KIDD
            painting exhibit:    ARTHUR DEATLEY

AUGUST 20
            environmental speaker:   GEORGE FARENTHOLD
            music:            'Mango Chutney'

AUGUST 27
            poetry:             SUMA DIARRO
                                    LYNDA LONG
            reading:            IRA DEMBER
            theatrical reading:       'Guilt and Worry'
                         BILL BEACHAM          KEITH COLLINS
            music:            KIONA WISEMAN

SEPTEMBER 3
            music:               JAN LOWE
            fiction:            A.B. GRIFFITH
            music:              MOLLY RICE

SEPTEMBER 10
            artist slide talk:   CHARLES SCHORRE
            music:             'Sommerset'
                   JUNE BURTON          IAN THOMPSON
                             J.D. STEPHENSON

SEPTEMBER 17
            music:           BILLY THOMPSON
            music:           GARY BURGESS

SEPTEMBER 24
            artist slide talk:    GEORGE KRAUSE
            music:              SRINIVAS KOUMUNDURI

OCTOBER 1
            music:             'L.B. Blunky'
       LEROY BELL            TOM CLARK            TONY RORAI
             CLIFFORD DRANE              ALLEN MORRISON

OCTOBER 15
            poetry and fiction:     WENDY ALDWYN
                                           HERMINE PINSON
                                           ANDRE DEKORVIN
            slide presentation:       (subject: Chiapas)
                   JACQUELINE BATISTE         JIMI CLARK

OCTOBER 22
            music:             'Sommerset'
                     JUNE BURTON              IAN THOMPSON
                                  J.D. STEPHENSON
            music:       SCOTT MACGREGOR
            music:        BERT SAMPLES       JOHN ATLAS

NOVEMBER 5
            poetry:              JOHN BERRY
            poetry/music: Native American Activist JOHN TRUDELL

Most Recent Videos

  • mr-1.jpg

    Abbos Kosimov
    Doyra master

  • mr-2.jpg

    El Rectorado del Son
    Cuban music

See More Videos

Artery Space

News

Click here for the latest Artery news.

Artery Events

December 2013

The Artery has concluded its production season as well as its 26 year history as a performance space. Over the next few months new videos will be posted from this past season as well as past years.

A potential new site for recording events is under consideration.

History

The Artery....  Click here to read more

Principles

It is my hope that these notes will help perpetuate the invention that is the Artery - ML

Read more ..

Contact

Artists and potential presenters are encouraged to contact Mark Larsen regarding possible collaborations. There may be another venue for operations as soon as summer 2014.

E-mail

Credits

Mark Larsen
Bill Day
Ted Barwell
Mike Roberts
Mike Larsen
Christopher Johnson
Christine Clark
Malcolm Hackney
Pranav Kothari 

Click here for more 

© 2017 Artery Media Project. All rights reserved.

Site designed & maintained by: Red Couch Interactive